THE 19TH IEEE/ACM INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON CLUSTER, CLOUD AND GRID COMPUTING (IEEE/ACM CCGrid 2019): CALL FOR PAPERS

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

THE 19TH IEEE/ACM INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON CLUSTER, CLOUD AND GRID COMPUTING (IEEE/ACM CCGrid 2019): CALL FOR PAPERS

Announce Announcements
THE 19TH IEEE/ACM INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON CLUSTER, CLOUD AND GRID COMPUTING (IEEE/ACM CCGrid 2019)


CALL FOR PAPERS

Advances in architectures, networks, systems and middleware technologies are leading to new concepts and platforms for computing, ranging from Clusters and Grids to Clouds and Datacenters, and result in an outstanding impact to numerous aspects of the modern world. The 19th Annual IEEE/ACM International Symposium in Cluster, Cloud, and Grid Computing (CCGrid 2019) is a forum bringing together international researchers, developers, and practitioners to present leading research activities and results on a broad range of topics related to these concepts, platforms, and their applications. The conference features keynotes, technical presentations, workshops, and posters, as well as the Doctoral Symposium and the SCALE challenge featuring live demonstrations. CCGrid has travelled over the world. Its next stop is in beautiful Larnaca, Cyprus, in May 2019.

Papers due: December 7, 2018
Author Notifications: February 15, 2019
Revised Submission: March 1, 2019
Notification of Acceptance: March 15, 2019
Camera Ready: March 28, 2019

More info at http://www.cs.ucy.ac.cy/~george/lm/lm.php?tk=YXNpcy5vcmcgLAkJCXJ1bGVtbC1hbGxAcnVsZW1sLm9yZwlUSEUgMTlUSCBJRUVFL0FDTSBJTlRFUk5BVElPTkFMIFNZTVBPU0lVTSBPTiBDTFVTVEVSLCBDTE9VRCBBTkQgR1JJRCBDT01QVVRJTkcgKElFRUUvQUNNIENDR3JpZCAyMDE5KTogQ0FMTCBGT1IgUEFQRVJTCTI5NAlMaXN0cwkxNDgJY2xpY2sJeWVzCW5v&url=http%3A%2F%2Fccgrid2019.ucy.ac.cy%2F


***Organizing Committee***

**General Chairs:**

Marios Dikaiakos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Schahram Dustdar, TU Wien, Austria

**Program Chairs:**

Sarunas Girdzijauskas, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
George Pallis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Yongwei Wu, Tsinghua University, China

**Workshop and Tutorial Chairs:**

Adel Nadjaran Toosi, Monash University, Australia
Borja Sotomayor, University of Chicago, USA

**Doctoral Symposium Chair:**

Sandra Gesing, University of Notre Dame, USA

**SCALE Challenge Chairs:**

Herodotos Herodotou, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck, Austria

**Local Arrangement Chairs:**

TBD

**Publicity Chair:**

Demetris Trihinas, University of Nicosia, Cyprus

**Proceedings Chair:**

Georgiana Copil, SAP, Romania

**Registration & Finance Chair:**

George Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

**Sponsorships and Students Travel Award Chair:**

Eliezer Dekel, Huawei, Germany

**Web Chair:**

Kyriakos Georgiades, EasyConferences, Cyprus

**Vice Chairs:**

Applications and Data Science

Vasiliki Kalavri, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Eiko Yoneki, University of Cambridge, UK

Architecture and Networking

Anne-Cecile Orgerie, IRISA, France
Luis Veiga Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Cloud Computing

Shadi Ibrahim, INRIA, France
Dimitrios Tsoumakos, Ionian University, Greece

Autonomic Computing, Datacenters and Cyber-infrastructure:

Georges DaCosta, IRIT, France
Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Performance Modelling and Evaluation

Rodrigo N. Calheiros, Western Sydney University, Australia
Alexandru Iosup, Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands

Programming Models and Runtime Systems

Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Asterios Katsifodimos, TU Delft, The Netherlands

Scheduling and Resource Management

Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK

Storage and I/O Systems

Gregory Chockler, Royal Holloway University of London, UK
Hillel Kolodner, IBM Haifa, Israel

Edge Computing

Ivana Podnar ??arko, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Haiying (Helen) Shen, University of Virginia, USA



***Program Committee***

**Storage and I/O Systems**

Jiwu Shu, Tsinghua University
Qingsong Wei, Institute of High Peformance Computing
Bo Mao, Xiamen University
Patrick P. C. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Weikuan Yu, Florida State University
Cao Qiang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Pedro Garcia Lopez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Weijun Xiao, Virginia Commonwealth University
Yu Hua Huazhong, University of Science and Technology,
Ming Zhao, Arizona State University
Qing Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Maria S. Perez, Universidad Polit?©cnica de Madrid
Lei Tian, TINTRI
Yong Chen, Texas Tech University
Song Jiang, University of Texas, Arlington
Yifeng Zhu, University of Maine
Gala Yadgar, Technion
Danny Harnik, IBM
Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University
Philip Shilane, EMC
Joseph Izraelevitz, University of Rochester

**Programming Models and Runtime Systems**

Patrizio Dazzi, ISTI-CNR
Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel
Murali Emani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Dragi Kimovski, Alpen-Adria-Universit?§t Klagenfurt
Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology
Jan Hidders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Dan Holmes, The University of Edinburgh
Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
Jan S Rellermeyer, Delft University of Technology
Marios Fragkoulis, TU Delft
Jingling Xue, The University of New South Wales
Karl Fuerlinger, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
Stephen Olivier, Sandia National Laboratories
Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Lab
Alexandre Eichenberger, IBM
Costin Iancu, LBNL
Peter Thoman, University of Innsbruck
Alexandre Denis, INRIA
Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University
Martin Schulz, Technical University of Munich
Stefan Lankes, RWTH Aachen University
Philipp Gschwandtner, University of Innsbruck
Paris Carbone, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Jim Dowling, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Kista, Sweden
Christoph Kessler, Link??ping University
Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico
Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux - Inria
Jesper Larsson Tr?§ff, Vienna University of Technology
Marcelo Pasin, Universit?© de Neuch?¢tel
Kamil Iskra, Argonne National Laboratory
Roberto Gioiosa, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Alexandre Strube, Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH
Abdulrahman Kaitoua, Politecnico di Milano

**Cloud Computing**

S?©bastien Monnet, University Savoie Mont Blanc
Anastassios Nanos, OnApp
Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University
Suzanne McIntosh, New York University - Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Center for Data Science
Adrien Lebre, INRIA
Guillaume Pierre, IRISA / Universit?© de Rennes 1
Orcun Yildiz, Argonne National Laboratory
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Song Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology
Michael Schoettner, Heinrich-Heine University Duesseldorf
Bingsheng He, National University of Singapore
Thomas Lambert, University of Bordeaux
Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba
Ivona Brandic, Vienna University of Technology
Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens
Domenico Talia, University of Calabria
Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory
Alexandru Costan, INRIA
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
Isaac Triguero Vel?°zquez, University of Nottingham
Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology
Yong Zhao, University of Science and Technology of China
Giuseppe Di Modica, University of Catania

**Applications and Data Science**

Jing Gong, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Lin Gan, Tsinghua University
Kornilios Kourtis, IBM
Alexey Svyatkovskiy, Princeton University
Yi-Chao Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Jedrzej Rybicki, Forschunszentrum Juelich Gmbh
Long Cheng, University College Dublin
Jianhui Li, Computer Network Information Center,Chinese Academy of Sciences
Adrian Jackson, The University of Edinburgh
Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ian Cosden, Princeton University
Curt Hillegas, Princeton University
Katerina Antypas, NERSC Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Pat Martin, Queen's University
Erlin Yao, ICT, CAS
Vladimir Voevodin, RCC MSU
Gregory Bauer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
John Liagouris, ETH
William M. Tang, Princeton University
Massimo Quadrana, Politecnico di Milano
Nicolas Kourtellis, Telefonica Research

**Scheduling and Resource Management**

Luiz F. Bittencourt, University of Campinas
Liana Fong, IBM T. J. Watson Research
Anirban Mandal, Renaissance Computing Institute
Claus Pahl, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
Ioana Banicescu, Mississippi State University
Kris Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington
Dick Epema, Delft University of Technology
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen's University of Belfast
Valentin Cristea, University Politehnica of Bucharest - UPB
Wei Zheng, Xiamen University
Ioannis Konstantinou, National Technical University of Athens
Uwe Schwiegelshohn, TU Dortmund University
Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology
Oliver Sinnen, Parallel & Reconfigurable Computing lab, Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Auckland
Cesar De Rose, PUCRS
Denis Trystram, Grenoble Institute of Technology
Ivona Brandic, TU Wien
Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck
Alex Delis, University of Athens
Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University
Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology
Ramin Yahyapour, GWDG - University of G??ttingen
Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame

**Performance Modelling and Evaluation**

Sameer Shende, University of Oregon
Shangguang Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Young Choon Lee, Macquarie University
Alexandru Uta, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Marc Perache, CEA,DAM,DIF
Bogdan Ghit, Databricks
Xing Liu, IBM
Lauren Smith, US Department of Defense
Mihai Capot?É, Intel
Nikolas Roman Herbst, University of W?ºrzburg
Alexandru Calotoiu, TU Darmstadt
Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Andreas Knuepfer, TU Dresden
Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Abhinav Bhatele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University
Markus Geimer, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Jean-Baptiste Besnard, ParaTools SAS
Erwin Laure, KTH/PDC
Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories
Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Didem Unat, University of California San Diego
Sascha Hunold, Vienna University of Technology
Matei Ripeanu, The University of British Columbia
Naoya Maruyama, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Bahman Javadi, Western Sydney University
Wenhong Tian, Uni. of Eletr. Sci. and Tech. of China
Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science
Animesh Trivedi, Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands
Michele Weiland, The University of Edinburgh

**Autonomic Computing, Datacenters, and Cyber-infrastructure**

Shinobu Miwa, The University of Electro-Communications
Murali Emani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Eitan Zahavi, Mellanox Technologies
Karl Fuerlinger, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
Patricia Stolf, IRIT, Universit?© de Toulouse
Vladimir Vlassov, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), School for Information and Communication Technology
Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
Paul Renaud-Goud, IRIT, Universit?© de Toulouse
Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology
Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
Beniamino Di Martino, University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
Harald Kornmayer. DHBW Mannheim
Shrisha Rao, International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore
Zhiyi Huang, Univ of Otago
Rong Ge, Clemson University
Jean-Marc Pierson, IRIT, Universit?© de Toulouse
Olivier Richard, LIG Laboratory Grenoble
Avi Mendelson, Technion
Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology
Vatche Ishakian, Bentley University, Computer Information Systems Department
Robert Ricci, University of Utah
Marian Bubak, AGH Krakow PL and University of Amsterdam NL
Ariel Oleksiak, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
Jesus Escudero-Sahuquillo, University of Castilla-La Mancha
Nikolaos Chrysos, Foundation For Research & Technology - Hellas (FORTH)
Gianni Antichi, University of Cambridge
Holger Fr??ning, University of Heidelberg
Soeren Sonntag, Intel
Pedro Javier Garcia, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
Hubertus Franke, IBM
Robert Birke, ABB Research
Andreea Simona Anghel, IBM Research - Zurich Research Laboratory
John Carter, IBM
Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory
Marco Chiesa, Universite catholique de Louvain
Balazs Gerofi, The University of Tokyo
John Thomson, OnApp
Jonathan Eastep, Intel
Warren Smith, The Weather Company, an IBM Business

**Architecture and Networking**

Alexandra Carpen-Amarie, Fraunhofer
Rolando Martins, University of Porto
Ryan E. Grant, Sandia National Laboratories
Abhinav Vishnu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bruno Schulze, LNCC
Sven-Arne Reinemo, Simula Research Laboratory
Dongyoon Lee, Virginia Tech
Taylor Groves, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Javier Garcia Blas, Carlos III University
Richard Graham, Mellanox Technologies
Frederic Suter, CC IN2P3 / CNRS
Abdel-Hameed Badawy, New Mexico State University
Federico Silla, Universitat Polit?®cnica de Val?®ncia
Tian Guo, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Huiyang Zhou, NC State University
Michihiro Koibuchi, National Institute of Informatics
James Dinan, Intel
Felix Freitag, Universitat Polit?®cnica de Catalunya
Hatem Ltaief, KAUST
Jiayuan Meng, Argonne National Lab
Guillaume Mercier, ENSEIRB/INRIA

**Edge Computing**

Claudio Ardagna, Universita' degli Studi di Milano - Dipartimento di Informatica
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University
Zhuozhao Li, University of Chicago
Anthony Simonet, Rutgers University
Chenxi Qiu, Department of Computer Science, Rowan University
In Kee Kim, University of Georgia
Tummalapalli Sudhamsh Reddy, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Andrei Tchernykh, CICESE Research Center
Yan Bai, University of Washington
Xiaoqiang Ma, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Marcos Assuncao, Inria, LIP, ENS Lyon
Omer Rana, Cardiff University
Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara
Haiyang Wang, University of Minnesota duluth
Rafael Mayo, CIEMAT
Jedrzej Musial, Poznan University of Technology
Mario S?ºdholt, IMT Atlantique (Nantes)
Laurence T. Yang, St Francis Xavier University
Helene Coullon, INRIA
Zahir Tari, RMIT University
Enzo Mingozzi, University of Pisa
Pierre Manneback, University of Mons
Frederic Desprez, INRIA
Jinwei Liu, Clemson University
Renato Figueiredo, University of Florida
Husnu Narman, University of Oklahoma
Kang Chen, Southern Illinois University
Ahmad Al-Shishtawy, Swedish Institute of Computer Science (SICS)
Lutz Schubert, OMI, University of Ulm
Thierry Coupaye, Orange Labs
Kejiang Ye, SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ali Shoker, HASLab, INESC TEC & University of Minho

_______________________________________________
RuleML-all mailing list
[hidden email]
http://ruleml.org/mailman/listinfo/ruleml-all_ruleml.org